Identification Trip is hefty and immediate, with slowly, thorough wingbeats; sometimes makes long, immediate slides. Adult: large, darkish unless on its ruff-like higher breast; rest of underparts are white with daring, pointed darkish streaks; does not have ear tufts. Middle longest tail down present 3–5 light cafes between their guidelines and the guidelines of the uppertail coverts. Genders as well in plumage; women bigger. Generally night. Juvenile: by about October, young wildlife attain a complete set of clean flight feathers; may be variably used on people. Middle longest tail down present 4–6 light cafes.
Geographic Difference Vulnerable to moderate; clinal where varies match. The southeastern subspecies, georgica, is dark darkish than the wide-spread nominate subspecies, varia. Subspecies helveola of southern region Tx is paler.
Similar Species The underparts of the a bit lesser identified owl are identified overall, not prohibited and streaked. Hybridization has took place where varies overlap; the hybrids’ plumages, comments, and styles were advanced between the two types.
Voice Highly oral, with many calls. Much more likely than other owls to be observed during the day. Its most typical vocalization is a stroking sequence of noisy hoot or whoo notes: who-cooks-for-you, who-cooks-for-you-all. Also often observed is a noisy, drawn-out hoo-waaah that progressively ends away; it is sometimes beat by an climbing irritated woofing. Often a refrain of two or more owls will call back and forth with these and other calls; the female’s express is higher delivered.
Status and Submission Common in lower Southern The united states. Has enhanced its vary northern and western side through Canada’s boreal woodlands and then southward into Mt, Florida, and Florida. Year-round: person in older combined deciduous and consistent coniferous jungles, often in stream bottomlands and swamps; also in upland jungles. Breeding: probably in southeastern Ak. Migration: More northern numbers may flow southern region during overdue fall if food are rare. Random on Bermuda.
Population Constant to raising in Southern The united states.