Identification Mature male: deep iridescent pink title, back, rump, and side coverts; greatly forked longest tail with large bright spots; rich strong to rufous temple and underparts; iridescent pink areas on sides of chest, sometimes with very narrow connection in center. Wings and longest tail black. Mature female: just like using its but with paler underparts and less greatly forked longest tail. Immature: duller above than adults, with reduced but still greatly forked longest tail, buffy guitar neck and temple, white underparts. Flight: very sharp wings, greatly forked longest tail, and low zigzagging trip are distinctive. Hybrids: seldom reported. High cliff and give ingests in Southern The u. s. declares, and typical house-martin in Old Community.
Geographic Difference Eurasian subspecies (rustica), recreational in Ak, has clean bright underparts with larger black chest group. Eastern Oriental subspecies (gutturalis) just like rustica but smaller, usually with imperfect pink chest group.
Similar Species No other digest in Southern The u. s. declares shows such a greatly forked longest tail. Shorter-tailed juveniles in trip may suggest the tree digest but will always show partially black chest group and strong guitar neck, bright areas on longest tail.
Voice Call: in trip repeat a high-pitched, slightly squeaky chee-jit. Song: a long series of squeaky warbling phrases, spread with a nose grating shake.
Status and Submission Common. Breeding: in various environments in lowlands and foothills with nearby open areas and water. Former natural nesting places, such as caverns and cliff people, have now mostly been empty in favor of a variety of man-made components, such as barns. A cup-shaped bowl created entirely of mud and the bird’s saliva; 3–7 eggs (May–June). Migration: in spring, arrives in extreme lower Usa States. overdue January–early March, peaking in mid-May in east Usa States. Beginning arrival in Ak in mid-May. Leaves east Usa States. around mid-July, peaking overdue August–early October. Main tracks through Middle The u. s. declares and through Caribbean, but also a trans-Gulf migrant. Winter: often in job areas and wetlands mainly in lowlands; seldom in lower Usa States. Uncommon from South america southern region through Middle The u. s. declares. Most typical throughout Southern The u. s. declares as far as core Chile and southern region Argentina; reproduction noted in Buenos Aires. Vagrant: Southern American subspecies recreational or random in american and southern region Ak, and Hawaii, lower Greenland, Tierra del Fuego, Falkland Islands. Eurasian subspecies (rustica) recreational in american Ak, North west Areas, Nunavut, and lower Labrador retriever. Eastern Oriental subspecies (gutturalis) recreational in american Ak and random in British The philipines.
Population Common worldwide. In Southern The u. s. declares, the reproduction range has been enhanced by using man-made components for nesting.