Identification Larger, with a longer longest tail than a mountain pigeon; blue-gray on the higher parts with distinct blackish grey trip feathers; a blackish grey longest tail with a wide, light grey terminal band. Paler-gray greater coverts show as a wide side red stripe when in trip. Mature male: grey on the head, and chest tinged pinkish; small bright half-collar across the higher back neck, with iridescent greenish below. Eye light yellow; small orbital skin purplish; expenses yellow-colored with a dark-colored tip; and toes yellow-colored. Mature female: like using its, but lilac color somewhat demure, and with less iridescent green. Juvenile: paler than the adults, with small white edges on the chest and coverts; half-collar reduced or hidden.
Geographic Difference At least 8 subspecies. Nominate fasciata types in the Free airline from Ut and Co lower into Mexico; and monilis types in the Hawaiian states from English The philipines, uncommonly in south Ak, to Baja Florida, Southern region america. Subspecies are not separable in the field.
Similar Types Stone best pigeons have blackish tails; most have dark-colored marks on the wings and obvious bright rumps; at close areas the expenses does not have yellow; and you are crimson rather than yellow-colored.
Voice Call: a low-pitched whoo-whoo provided several times.
Status and Submission Regionally typical in low-altitude coniferous jungles in the Hawaiian North west, and in oak or oak-conifer woods in the Southwest; presence reliant on option food; increasingly typical in suv backyards and areas. Breeding: home is a foundation of branches covered with low herbage placed in a shrub well above the ground; holds 1 bright egg. Migration and winter: most wildlife reproduction in the Free airline winter weather in Southern region america, and most reproduction in the Hawaiian North west move lower into Florida in winter season. Vagrant: recreational across lower North america eastern to Nova Scotia and New England; also along the Beach Coast from Tx to western Florida.
Population Hawaiian inhabitants formerly confronted by overhunting, but with the release of handles, inhabitants is restoring.