Identification A unique, potbellied chicken. Forages on grass and other places of shorter crops for viruses and other invertebrates in a run-and-stop design standard of terrestrial thrushes. Adult: based on sex and subspecies, go, with bright eye arcs, deviates from jet dark-colored to grey, with bright supercilia and guitar neck, blackish lores and side guitar neck red stripe. Underparts differ, often in conjunction with go coloring, from deeply, rich crimson maroon to gray-scalloped, wonderful red. Men tend to be dark, women grayer, but overlap makes identifying sex of many difficult. Throat streaked dark-colored and white; waist and undertail coverts bright. Upperparts moderate gray; longest tail blackish, with bright crevices. Expenses coloring yellow-colored with diverse, season-dependent, dark-colored tip. Feet dark-colored. Juvenile: identified dark-colored on underparts; white on upperparts and side coverts. Older immatures not noticeable from adults; little amount maintain a few juvenal side coverts or other down. Flight: quick, flicking wingbeats followed by shorter, closed-wing slides. Wing designs coloring of underparts; remiges blackish.
Geographic Difference Seven subspecies, 5 in South The united declares. Wide-spread taiga and eastern migratorius described; south Hawaiian seaside caurinus and widespread american propinquus (larger, paler) with bright longest tail crevices little or lacking; North america historic nigrideus dark-colored darkish to blackish above, underparts deeply rufous, medium-size longest tail corners; south United States achrusterus lesser, upperparts browner, lesser longest tail crevices.
Similar Types Duller women perhaps wrongly diagnosed for the eyebrowed yeast infection. Juveniles perhaps puzzled with identified thrushes.
Voice Call: variable; low, calm single pup; bending or trebled chok or tut; shriller and clearer kli ki ki ki ki; higher and climbing down, hard sheerr. Trip note: very higher, trilled, climbing down sreeel. Song: clear, whistled words of 2 or 3 syllables cheerily happy cheerily happy, with pauses; does not have the burry quality of many tanagers; pheucticus grosbeaks generally have different speed.
Status and Submission Common and widespread. Breeding: a variety of forest or shrubby environments with open places. Migration: shorter to medium-distance migrant. Leaves northern winter-only places by ±10 April; introduction south Great Ponds ±20 March; central Ak ±1 May. Powerful facultative aspect (particularly in East) in fall, so diverse timing; departs lower North america ±20 July. Winter: mainly lower 48 and Mexico; also most lower New york and English The philipines, Bahamas (rare), south South usa. Vagrant: widely in Europe; recreational to Jamaica and Hispaniola.
Population Powerful variety and widespread syndication recommend little concern.